Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, two men named Jack and Michael lived together. They were very poor, and they were fond of smoking. There was a graveyard at the back of the house. There was a pass leading through the graveyard. When rich people were buried, gold and silver and tobacco were buried with them. So it happened that these two men had no tobacco to smoke. A few days before, a friend of a chieftain was buried and gold and silver, and tobacco were put in with him in the grave. This day, the two men were in want of tobacco, and they had no money to buy some "We will go out to-night and get some money in the rich man's grave." They went out when it was dark, and they opened the grave, and found gold, silver, and tobacco in the grave.
    Jack took out his pipe and filled it with tobacco, and he sat on a tomb-stone and the smoke was going up half a mile in the air. Jack sent Michael to the shop for some bread, and he told him to bring home a sheep out of some man's field.
    The chieftain's servant was coming home from his ceiligh, he saw the lad sitting on the tomb-stone smoking. He ran home, and told the old chieftain. The old chieftain had pains in his bones, and he could
    Bridie Geraghty
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath