Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to dig to the stone that covered the crock of gold. On the top of the stone was to be a sword, which the third man was to take in his hand and the second was to lift the stone. The man with the sword was to stick it in a white spot that was on a black dog's side. The eldest of the three was to lift the gold and bring it with him.
    They went one night. Everything went well, as we are told, until the stone was stripped. The third man that was to take the sword, when he saw it glittering he fainted. After some time he came to. He made a second attempt, but again fainted. Fear came over them. So they covered it up and left it there.
    Some time afterwards, they made a drain across the spot. They found the flag, and on top of it was a rusty spear of about two feet long. They lifted the flag and the crock was there, but in it was only a
    Kitty Carolan
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath