School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. (continued from previous page)
    said that it was the place where the locals used to collect and from "laughter in the place it got its name"
    Next turn on this old road is called "aon na guire?" which is a hollow where they used to hold dances in the early 1850 -1860.
    James McDermott (deceasd) also told me a story about the scripture reader who lived in Doolargy. This man Mr B had very few pupils so to make attendence good he kept a boar pig and a bull. All young people who had occasion to visit him on this business were invited in and questioned about school. Then he would say "You may as well learn something from my book" so he read a passage or two from the bible and then religiously marked their names down as being "ardent followers of his code". Some neices of Mr B's family are still in the district.
    In the townland is the remains of a foundry in which the O'Hare family manufactured spades and forks, reaping hooks etc up till about 40 years ago.
    When the place was purchased by this family it was an important bleaching green. Traces of the old green still exist. Trade failing it was changed into the foundry and later a saw mill was added which still exists.
    Doolargy, Co. Louth