School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. Annaghskeagh
    Aith-na-sciatha. The place of the white thorn bushes "or the battle of the shields."
    In this townland stands two cromlechs. A small one is in a corner of Mrs Sheridan's field near the main Newry-Dundalk Road. The covering stone has fallen away but the three upright ones remain. It is situated in a very old cemetery (Probably Pagan) containing a few other stones which were probably grave stones. A small road passes along side which leads through the townland. Men wished to excavate here but Mrs Sheridan would not allow it to be touched.
    The second Cromlech is very large but again the covering stone has fallen off but is still visible. It is in the small lios near Keenan's house in Feede. (Here is said to reside the small man who visits the neighbour).
    This lios was excavated in 1934, and the remains of a food vessel was unearthed from a cist. It was wonderfully well preserved. I was standing by when a man turned it up so I saw all its markings. Here also was found the remains of another vessel, some dried bones and a number of flints. Traces of charcoal was also visible and of some ancient form of cement.
    Just a small distance off a few other
    Languages