School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

Ravensdale
    Historical. In Ravensdale was preserved the leather coat worn by King William at the Boyne. This was regarded as a precious relic by 'The Thompson family"
    This relic was also known to a steward on the farm who was friendly with a great many people who were also interested in King William. He wished to give each one of them a memento of their hero, so he cut a piece of the coat for each and so when Mr Thompson died, the auctioneer who thought he had a treasure for sale found that of the famous coat not even a button was left.
  2. This small townland does not possess many important items of folklore, but one noteworthy item is the Rice (now Keeran (?) ) homestead. This is the nearest house to the Annaskeagh cairn and according to tradition a spirit is said to walk from the cairn to this cottage. It is supposed to come dressed as a little man who will not allow any person to roof a shed belonging to the cottage.
    Several times a roof was put on the byre and it was blown away.
    Mrs McNamee of Annaverna told me that on one occation they family put