School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

Stories
    quickly the car did the same, and when they went slowly the car after them did the same again. Well after some time the priest got down from the car and read some prayers, then he came back to his seat and there was no further trouble. This terrified Mr Moore, so much that when he went later to see a local doctor who did not return from another patient till late at night, he sat up in the doctor's kitchen till daylight and then returned home to his anxious friends.
  2. Miss Mary McGailey of Annaverna tells this story.
    A resident of Annaverna was going down the road towards Ravensdale when he heard great noise behind him. On looking round he saw a number of fairies carrying a coffin followed a crowd. He hid till they passed round. When he went home he became suddenly ill and was dead the next day.
    Miss Mary Mc Gailey
    Anaverna, Co. Louth
  3. Mr James O'Hare of the Deerpark tells the following stories about Bellurgan Park once the residence of Drumgoole family until the time of Cromwell.
    Along Bellurgan road a fine figure of a man is frequently seen. He is dressed in black but the remarkable thing about the spirit it is headless.
    He also says that in former times