School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. (continued from previous page)
    along the way is another bridge which was called "Taylors Bridge" in old times from a family who lived convenient to it.
    The bridge was blown up in 1922. There is an old tradition that this bridge is haunted by a ghost who appears 'as a woman in white' (John Traynors account)
  2. Doolargy
    This is a large townland containing the RC Chapel schools, and a number of fine residences. It is famous for its scenery. The chapel is ancient and like many others of the penal days it had no belfry. This was not allowed to remain and so as the parish priest at first put up a wooden structure with a fine bell which was removed by the present P.P. and a neat structure of iron supports the bell at present.
    The schools were built by Canon Hughes who was the first catholic manager. The old schools were managed by Lord Claremont. This gentleman had a dispute with the clergy with the result that they built a school for themselves.
    Doolargy House was the residence of the local land agent and it is supposed to be haunted by a spirit which appears as a "Black -dog roaming about the place". At Hills Gate beside the mansion another spirit is seen as 'a white woman'
    Doolargy, Co. Louth