Scoil: Dulargy (uimhir rolla 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which was divided up in old times. A story is told about a man who was repairing these kilns. The owner thought the work was lasting too long and he came round this and said to the mason "Well John when will you have the work finished" John answered "Look up to that point up the top of the kiln. Well when I have the last little keystone in there the work will be finished"
    In the Deerpark stands the foundation of a home which was knocked down by the landlord about 50 years ago. Mrs Harrigan and her helpless family were driven out and had to emigrate to the U.S.A.
    The lands lay there in the evictors hands and after 40 years and when put up for sale again were again restored to the Harrigan family. This shows the bond between the Irishman and his motherland.
    Along the Deerpark road is the remains of an old ford which the people of both townlands used in the olden days. It consists of a number of large stones and we can well imagine the hardships of the people crossing a flooded river. (often soaked through with water). The carts of course had to be drawn through the water and I believe at times the horses were in great danger of being swept away. Now the river is spanned by an iron bridge
    Bellurgan, Co. Louth
    John Tray