Scoil: Dulargy (uimhir rolla 13670)

An Dúleargaidh, Co. Lú
James Mc Creesh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The three raths referred to in the opening of this book lie in the townland. The most important is 'Cnoc na cruinn" which lies in the present cemetery. From the small Doolargy road runs the cave which leads to the "Dumha[?]"
    James McDermott (deceased) tells a story in connection with the cave which was open in his early years.
    A neighbour called Graham had a very poor specimen of a pig which seemed to get thinner the more he tried to fatten it. Well this lean pig disappeared into the cave of an early morning and the owner spent the day in waiting for its return. Night fell and no pig. The same thing happened night after night no return of the lost pig. At the end of six weeks when all hope was abandoned what was Grahames's astonished to behold coming out of the cave one of the finest specimens of a fat pig which he beheld in his life.
    He quietly stole between the animal and the entrance so that he captured the lost pig. Well he sent quickly for the local butchers and it was the sweetest bacon Grahame and his family ever ate.
    All was attributed to the fine fairy food which the pig received while resting under the Dumha.
    At the top of this road is a corner which is locally called "cul - na - Gaire " This old man