Scoil: Dulargy (uimhir rolla 13670)

An Dúleargaidh, Co. Lú
James Mc Creesh

1. Stories (ar lean)

A man named McKenny and his family lived along Bellurgan road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    became anxious and after a time they heard a noise of a pack of hounds approach the house. There was a pane missing from the back window of the house and what was the surprise of the children to see a man grasp the side of the window and put his head in. He was seized by forms outside and dragged back, still he tried to escape and got his shoulder in, the pull from without became greater and he was again dragged out. This time he was surrounded and carried off roaring for all that was in his power. Next morning it was found that the man of the house was drowned in the Blackoloie ford when returning from town and it was commonly believed that he was captured by the fairies and was trying to escape when the forms appeared at the window. If any person were to catch his arm he would probably escape.
  2. VIII. The same man says that once when a man was walking along Bellurgan pound he saw approaching him a gentleman wearing a dress suit. He did not know the stranger and in a short time he looked after the man and this time nothing was visible but a poor bent tramp with hardly a rag of clothes to cover him.
    James O' Hare
    Páirc na bhFia, Co. Lú