School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

Stories
    the [Tipping?] family were notorious gamblers. Well on a particular night there was a great dinner in the mansion and one member of the company was about. After a time he apparently came in and the company commenced card playing. One card dropped on the ground and a member of the party stooped to pick it up. In doing so he noticed the "Cloven Hoof of the latest visitor". He jumped up and made for the door, all others followed his example upsetting chairs in the room. The visitor remained and the owner of the mansion sent for the Protestant clergyman to remove him. He failed to do so and the Priest was sent for who succeeded in removing this unwelcome visitor. However it is said that to this day "the room in question" is locked up leaving chairs and all other articles upset as they were on the night of the party.
  2. Another story is that when any deaths or other circumstances affecting the family is about to take place a coach is driven up the avenue leading to the mansion and that blacksmith is heard in the yard as if hammering with a sledge on a heavy anvil.
    Michael Hanlon of Bellurgan told me he heard the coach coming up the avenue one night and he hid in the bushes. It seemed as if it when completely through a gate but
    Michael Hanlon
    Bellurgan, Co. Louth