School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

Dulargy | The Schools’ Collection

This means the sally-ridge but there is no traces of these trees in it at present.
It has two fine raths. The one beside Mrs Dunne's house id a good specimen with a cave in the centre. Mrs Dunne's son told me he once entered it with a candle and that is built of sandstone roofed with flags. When you are a short distance there are side entrances containing little chambers but he was afraid to explore it to any considerable distance. Mrs Dunne and family have a great dislike to allowing anyone to interfere with the cave.

In Mr. Fagan's field a rath is also to be seen. this was explored some time ago but no trace of urns of bones was found. These also dislike entering into the cave.

Drumnasillagh

Drumnacarra
This is a small townland adjoining Drumnasilla. The only ancient monument here is a rath with a cave in Mrs. Murphy's field. Her late husband had such a superstition about this rath that when a few stones were removed from it by his family he insisted on them being put back.