School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. V. Along the Ballymascanlon shore is a small cove called "The Bishop's hole". It seems that in old times a bishop of the name of Donnelly had a hiding place in the sandy bank and he used this little cove as a bathing place. His fate is not known but some say he was captured and that his body was interred in Ballymascanlon churchyard. It is quite a common saying "Let us have a swim in the bishop's hole".
    James O' Hare
    Deerpark, Co. Louth
  2. Stories

James O'Hare also says that in the penal days when Wolfe McNeill was flogging all the poor of the district...

VI. James O'Hare also says that in the penal days when Wolfe MacNeill was flogging all the poor of the district among the victims was a poor woman who lived on the estate of Mr Tipping. Well just so they were going to flog the woman her landlord arrived on the scene. He asked 'What was this about". And on being told he said they had no authority to carry out the sentence as she was one of his tenants. So she was set free and the "Landlord" was very well thanked by the peasantry for his timely aid.
  3. Stories

A man named McKenny and his family lived along Bellurgan road.

VI. Jame O'Hare tells his story also.
    A man named McKenny and his family lived along Bellurgan road. Well one day the man and wife went to town leaving the children to look after the house. All went well till evening and there was no sign of their return the children