School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. IV. This is the most amazing tale of all.
    One day Larry pffended the dignity of the law by gathering firewood in a nearby plantation. He was seen with the result that he got the usual summons to appear before the J.P.s in the local court the next Saturday. Well the chairman was drunk as usual and when Larry's case was stated he gave his usual sentence of "a month in goal" Larry was seized and lodged in the old goal of Dundalk (a rather gloomy building in what is now Crow-street). He was put into his cell and the iron door slammed too. All was well until next morning when a warder observed Larry's cell door open. He rushed to see is the prisoner was there but there was no sign of Larry. The big bell was rung and of course there was a general search without result until a centry from the top of the gaol saw Larry sauntering up Crow street taking his leisure and smoking his pipe. A general run was made for him and he was dragged into the prison. A general courtmartial was held "for breaking prison" and Larry was sentenced to an hour on the "Tread mill". Many a poor fellow was broken on the mill but Larry was in his element and could hop until the end of the year without feeling in the least tired. He still refused to tell how he escaped.
    James O' Hare
    Deerpark, Co. Louth