School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Bellurgan New road when he obesrved a man also walking on what is described as the old rampart. As the man on the road was walking along the other seemed to be doing the same until they reached the "Pound" when the stranger disappeared. The stranger was "Headless" all the time.
  2. X. He says the following story was told by the late Felix? McGeown, (tailor) of Deerpark.
    One late evening John McArdle was coming through Gleann Dub in Dowestown and he saw a young girl standing in the the middle of a field crying. He asked what was wrong and then she commenced to laugh. He slid down into the field with the intention of seeing what was the matter. When he came near to the girl she commenced to run and he followed her round the field. This race continued for three times without result. Just then the tailor was passing by and he saw John running but nothing else. He called out "John, what are you running for". Immediately John stood stock-still and in a moment he dropped in a faint. His friend tried to rouse him but after a ling period only did he succeed in bringing back to consciousness. He seemed to think that only for the arrival of a friend the race would have continued till John's death would result.
    Felix Mc Geown
    Tailor