School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

Stories
    They did not impress the soldier very much and he said "if he had money to go back to Dublin he would not trouble about the lands. Well Tipping being a man of business said "I have five pounds and this horse so "if you will take them in exchange for the deeds from Cromwell I will give them to you."
    The soldier readily did so and so Mr Tipping became a landlord of Bellurgan and the surrounding district. (Easy way of getting it).
  2. Bellurgan
    I. On the grounds stands the remains of a pound into which all the cattle seized for rent [?] were driven. It is a monument of the land struggle.
    Also in the field beside the orchard stands the remains of an old castle, which is said to have sheltered some locals in the 1798 period.
    Through the park in former days a road lead from the Deerpark to what is still called the "old Road" in Bellurgan". Alongside this road stands the remains of one of the old lime kilns which were a common feature all over the district.
    II. At the foot of the hill called "The mount" there is an artificial lake in which some fish are found. Alongside of this lakes cranes build in the trees of fir. This is the only place in the district where these birds are known to build
    Bellurgan, Co. Louth
    John Tray