Scoil: Dulargy (uimhir rolla 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. Ballymacallet
    This town is supposed to get its name from a farm named Kallet but no trace of the family now exists. It contains two raths one in Mr Patrick Hanratty's farm and another in Michael Rice's farm. The one in Patrick Hanratty's farm is about 100 yards in diameter and is surrounded with a white-thorn fence. There is no cave to be found here, but according to the old people fairies were seen in it some hundreds of years ago.
    On the hill called Dowestown Father Downey was injured by falling from his horse, and died later. This is the same clergyman who figured in the story about the card party in Tippings and who removed the Devil from the table.
    His ghost is said to haunt the scene of the accident.
    On the top of the hill is a stone gateway in which Captain Patrick White was killed by an accidental explosion in 1922. He was in command of the local volunteers from 1916 until the treaty in 1922. He was the second to be interred in the local Calvery cemetery. He was buried with military honours, but still no stone marks his grave.
    This townland contains the "spa" which I referred to when writing about Bellurgan.
    Ballymakellett, Co. Louth