School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bread and oaten-bread. The Indian-bread and potato-bread was made on a griddle and the oaten-bread was made with hot-water and put on a grid-iorn before the fire. They would eat no meat only at Christmas. Fish and vegetables were eaten regularly. These old people would never have any tea and they thought it a great treat to get a cup of tea in those days. The people would never eat late at night they would have their supper early and go to bed. The people would have certain kinds of food for hollow-eve, St James day, Easter Sunday and St Patricks day
    1. products
    Kathleen Hanratty