School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. Old Schools
    In the early days people would go round teaching pupils in their own houses. There were no hedge-schools. My father told me that a man named Macardle taught pupils in an old house in the middle of a field. The field was owned by Mr Murphy of Muchlagh. This man who taught was a stranger. He was paid a penny or two by each pupil every week. They were taught Rading and Writing Irish and English.
    Writing was done with slate-pencils and feathers. The children were seated on blacks and stones. They had blackboards in those days. In this house they would have jumping competions and whoever would jump the highest would get prizes of badges.
    Kathleen Hanratty
    Willville