School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. Old Cures.
    Liver Disease. During St. Patrick's life it is said he visited Clare on one occasion. He travelled on horse-back and as he was Kilnaboy he noticed the horse had lost a shoe. Fortunately enough there was a forge near by which was owned by the Curtis family so he went in there to get the horse shod and the smith reversed the shoe so that St. Patrick's enemies would pursue him on the wrong trail. Then the job was done for him free of charge and St. Patrick was so grateful that he imparted to the smith the power of curing Liver Disease. Every descendant of that Curtis man who did that kind turn to St. Patrick has inherited the cure for the Liver Disease. When Curtis is performing the cure the patient lies across the anvil and the smith raises the sledge three time over him and he says,
    T'ucht a bheith sochair
    Is do scairteacha a bheith reid