Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Indian meal. This was made into gruel at the work houses and people living within three miles had to carry it home in cans. The dry meal being measured out to those farther away. The next year most people were afraid to sow potatoes, but anyone who did had a good crop. When the potato crop failed the people had nothing else to eat. One day a man got the "peacs" of potatoes and sowed and manured them, he having no other seed. All the neighbours made fun of him but they grew to be the finest crop of potatoes that were ever seen.

John Joe Shannon
    Roxton