School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. Before oil lamps came in use, the people used have their own home made candles. They used kill a sheep or a goat and melt the lard. They used get a mold which was like a candle but empty inside, they would put a cord into the narrow end and tie it. They used put the melted lard into the wide end of it and when they would have it full they would let it set and then take it out and let it cool and get hard. They would make a good bunch of them and tie all the tops of the wicks together and hang them up when they would want one of them they would cut the top of the wick and pull it down. They would get a sheaf of rushes and dry them and dip them in the melted lard and hang them up. One of them would burn in five minutes. They used get a block of bog deal and split it, then used get a knife and cut out thin splices five or six to every inch they used call them sliseógaí. They would burn just like a candle but there would be a lot of smoke out of them.
    Before soap became useful for washing
    Michael Mc Mahon