Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. Seanscoileanna

Thady Curtin the hedge school master taught in Inagh and later on in the National school. ...

Thady Curtin the hedge school master taught in Inagh and later on in the National school. He was able to compose rhymes in a very short time. He taught Greek and Latin and the school was thatched with sedge and the walls were made of mud and the scholars wrote with paper and quill pens and sat on wooden stools after a time the school fell.
    One occasion he met two other hedge teachers from Mt. Callan in a public house owned by Mr Devitt in the Milltown road a short distance from Inagh. They were drinking in a locked room and as Curtin wished to join them, he peeped through the key-hole. They saw that some body was there and called out come in Jimmy Peep. Curtin entered and they not knowing him said who ever composed the first rhyme should get a drink of poteen from the other two. The cost of each round of drinks was half-a-crown. Curtin stood up and sang out.
    "Jimmy peep saw two sheep"
        1. buildings