School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

A house belonging to Mr Neylon was knocked in the morning of the seventh of January...

A house belonging to Mr. Neylon was knocked in the morning of the seventh of January eighteen thirty nine The house was situated in the top of Talty's hill. At first the roof rose off it and it fell on the side of the hill then a gable and two chimneys fell and the stones of them went into the river at the foot of the hill. They did not repair the house. They bought a house in Ennis and they brought the furniture to it.
    4.
    A rick of hay belonging to Austin Hanrahan was knocked and some of it was brought to Howard's field about half a mile away. It was said stacks of corn were brought from the cliffs of Moher to Liddy's field in Martry.
    Michael O Loughlin