School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "spikes down" - the player just spun his top took it up on his hand and catching the spike ofthe top down between his first two fingers of the hand on which the top was spinning and took it with him to the ring and laying it down in the little ring in the centre "saved". If his own top "died" i.e. ceased spinning before he had time to get to the ring and "save" he was down himself.
    I forgot mentioning that a small ring about 8" in diameter was made in the middle of the large ring .
    When the top "down" was brought to the ring it was placed in the centre of the small ring and the object was to drive it outside the large ring three times. The player "pegging" at it had to "peg" inside the small ring and his top had to come outside the big ring spinning or "kick" out when it "died" or he was down himself. While his top was spinning in the ring he could be relieved by another player driving it outside but this other player's top was subject to the same rule of coming outside the big ring or he was down. If the first player whose top remained spinning inside the big ring had grabbed the top originally "down" before its owner had time to do so and that his own top "died" in the ring the two