School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Moincrea
    On the south side of the road he remembered a lot of people living there long ago. He remembered Goings, Shanahans, Dalys, and O'Briens. (There are some of those surnames in the locality now) A hole of water there was called Poll Phadraig Mhór. Padraig's name was Going. There were two orchards there and they used to bring apples to the Pattern of Cnoc Buidhe in Co Waterford.
    The Cóiste gan Cheann used to pass the Moincrea road in those times and it used to stop at the bóithrín going into the place where the people I was talking about lived. Paddy 'Léan (Lonergan was his name) saw it one night. He was drunk and he shouted after it "Hé Seana Neddy" says he. Seana Neddy Prendergast used to be going in the Cóiste gan Cheann. He threw his stick after it. The stick hit the Cóiste gan Cheann and hopped back and nearly hit himself. The Cóiste gan Cheann made back towards Paddy 'Léan and it filled the whole breath of the road and he was barely able to drag himself over the ditch from it.
    Languages
    Moancrea, Co. Tipperary