School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Ghost Story
    A short time ago there lived a man near Castlegrace, a small farmer who was a great drunkard.
    One night he saw his neighbour's hay burning and he rushed to quench the flames. The only passage that brought him quickly to the fire was a field at the back of his own house and after crossing this field he had to pass through a wide but shallow stream.
    Most of the hay was saved by the help of the neighbours and when all the crowd were gone this man got some drink from the owner of the hay. They stayed talking until late that night and when he was leaving he was drunk. His passage now was dangerous and when he was crossing the stream he fell into it and could not get up. They made no alarm at his house that night until late the next day they went looking for him, the first place they went was dowm to the stream and there they found him on his two knees in the stream. They took him home and got ready for the funeral and they had an inquest on him the next evening. Three months after the funeral he appeared to his brother-in-law one nght coming from
    Brigid Peters
    Hanna Peters