School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Buried Gold
    When a highwayman used to be hiding his gold long ago he used to make one of his gang swear an oath that he would mind the gold "dead and alive". The highwayman used then shoot him and his ghost would let no one get the gold.
    Often when a person found a vessel full of gold the gold was in the form of snail shells. If the vessel full of snail shells was taken home it would take its own form of gold at 12 o'clock that night.
  2. Old Irish Ring Money.
    Thomas McNamara was plouging in one of his fields just beside the school here and the plough turned up a ring about half an inch across, made of metal about as thick as the handle of a pen bent around but not joined. It was black. He showed it to the master who told him it might be gold. The master bought it from him. He cleaned it and showed it to the jeweller who tested it and said it was almost pure gold, The master showed it to us in school and said it was the sort of money they had in Ireland 2,ooo years ago. A few days after finding this ring, Thomas McNamara was ploughing in the same field and he saw the coulter turn up another ring like the first one. His horses were going quickly in "red" ground he was ploughing and he couldn't stop them for four or five yards. When he went