School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to keep it up and the other end was placed inside the "bow". The tension kept the "baitín bardach" in place and so kept the "crib" up. When bird hopped on the "bow" to get to bait which was placed on ground inside crib, it's weight pressed down the "bow" and so released baitín which jumped out of gablóg and so let crib fall.
    To take out bird when caught under crib a few of the twigs were moved to one side and the hand inserted.
  2. Pot-crooks
    In old houses in this parish the pot crooks were hung in this manner. Two short pieces of timber - pieces of a tree of suitable thickness were put into the work when chimney was being built. These were put in about 7" above level of fireplace lying from front to back across chimney and about 2 1/2' to 3' apart. Another piece of sound wood was laid across these and from this the pot-crook was hung.
    Diagram
    Common type of Pot-Crooks