School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Buried Gold 1
    There was a man ploughing for Paddy Myres out in a field and found a pot of gold. Immediately he heard a voice say "Will youshare it" the man said "No". He pulled a stick and stuck it down where he got the gold and went away. That night the man came for the pot of gold but when he came he found that the whole place was all sticks and he could not find the one he stuck down.
  2. Buried Gold 2
    There was a man one time ploughing in Sargent's and he new that there was gold in some of the farm. As he was ploughing one sod he saw a big flag under the sod. He said that that is the place where the gold was. He drove the horses up to the ditch and tied them and came down to the place where he saw the flag and he tried every place and he could not find it. It was always said that gold was buried in the same place.
  3. Clais an Airgid
    There is a field in North Ballindoney called "Clais an Airgid" and it is believed that there is gold buried there. About fifty years ago a man named Morrissey who owned the field went to a wise woman who lived near Fethard to get advice as to finding the money. I do not know what advice she gave him but he and some friends
    John Whelan
    Smith