School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Sowing of Cabbage
    Drills are made and manure put in the furrows. The drills are then closed over the manure with plough. The plants are "slude" in the drills with a spade.
    When cabbage is sown in a garden this is the method adopted: A furrow is dug with a spade and the earth turned over to the left and levelled.
    The plants are laid along this furrow . Farmyard manure is then placed along the furrow. Aother sod is now dug similar to the first covering the manure. A second sod is then turned over on this furrow. The second row of plants is then laid and manured and covered as the first row was done.
    [Sketch of the 1st row]
    [Sketch of the 1st sod on first row]