School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. [Drawing]
    In a field about 300 yards south west of Nicholastown Castle there are two peculiar "holes" in the limestone rock which here shows through the surface of the ground. The rock where they are is bare for about a square yard and its surface is uneven and a few inches above the surface of the field. The whole rock formation where these "holes" are is abour three feet above the surrounding ground level and somewhat resembles an ordinary ring fort in size and shape. It is sward covered except here and there where rock shows.
    Rough Outline of "Holes"
    Diagram