School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. A Banshee Story
    A Banshee is supposed to be an Irish Fairy or Ghost. She is only seen or heard on very rare occasions and is said to be an omen of death to certain families. She moves around crying mournfully and combing her hair.
    I remember a story told once by my grandfather and this is it. One night as he was crossing the fields from his own house to Carrigan's in Moancrea to see how was Mrs Carrigan who was dying. When he came close to the house he saw a person dressed in white sitting on the stile and crying very loud. He could not go in by the stile so he went in by the bohereen. When he entered the house the woman was dead and all the household were gathered around her death bed reciting the Rosary. When they were finished he told them all about what he had heard and seen. While he was talking they heard some noise outside in the yard and opening the door they they saw it was the Banshee walking through the yard crying and combing her hair. When she got outside the gate she disappeared and was not seen
    Brigid Peters
    Neddans (Nagle), Co. Tipperary