School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tops were placed spike to spike on the edge of the big ring and the other players pegged to drive out one of them. The other top then remained "down". When a top was driven out of the big ring three times it was put down for "Lannels". It was driven down flush with the ground and each player catching his own top in the heel of his fist struck it three blows with the spike. These Lannels were usually only a matter of form and the top was not "injured". It was only when some unpopular player's was for "Lannels" that each player did his best to knock "skelps" out of it or split it.
    The player who knocked the top out of the ring the third time had to "cant" and so the game went on.
    Sometimes in pegging, the marline stirred the top that was down without the pegging top touching it.
    "Marline saving" was not enough.
  2. Expert could take up the top with the left hand when spun with the right. This was not easily done. In taking up the top with the right hand you opened your first and second finger from each other and got the top spinning into this opening. A tip up with the first finger made the top jump
    Múinteoir