Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to the place about midnight. They were accompanied by a silenced priest who lived in the neighborhood. They werw digging away for some time with the light of a lantern and all of a sudden they were surrounded by a whole pack of big dogs like foxhounds. They ran away and the priest called them to come back but they would not. The money was never dug up since and it is there yet.
  2. Story of a Highwayman
    Long ago highwaymen were common. They used to hold up people on the roads and rob them of what they had. If caught they were hanged. A highway man from the parish of Newcastle was being hanged in Waterford long ago. When on the gallows he asked was there anyone present from Co. Tipperary. The only Tipperary man there was the hangman and he did not want to give him an exact account of where the money was hid. All he said was "Tá uball óir i ngort Uí Inidhe agus butais óir i gCrom Oileán"
    Ever since people have been digging under white thorn bushes etc. for this gold. It was said of a local farmer who got very wealthy in a short time that he found the pot of gold.
      1. people