School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Local Tradition of John Barry's Murder.
    There is a field near the school called "Páirc an Fhásaigh" which belongs to Mr Keating. There is a large hollow with bushes around it in the north-east corner of this field. It is locally called a "clais".
    On the Sunday evening that John Barry was murdered a woman of the Sweeney's of Park was crossing this field going milking a cow. she passed very near the"clash" and she saw a number of men as if they were hiding there. It appears some of the men wanted to kill her as they were afriad she might tell. However they let her go. They were waiting there for the dusk to go over and shoot Barry whose house was only about 300 yards away.
    The following harvest the Sweeneys hired some men in Clonmel to cut the corn. They came on Sunday night and Mrs Sweeney recognised one of them as one of the men she saw in the clash the evening of Barry's murder. She let on nothing. The men went to bed in the barn but in the morning this man was gone.
    There is another local tradition that after the five men were dead on the gallows on Ardfinnan Green, the corpses of the innocent men were faced on