School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. Quilting.
    Nell Ní Bhriain in Croan used to make quilts. She had a frame like a table without a leaf. The quilt was made of two pieces of heavy flannel, the upper one dyed red or blue and the underneath one undyed. A layer of wool was put between the two pieces of flannel. The stitches were in a sort of series of spirals. There was a stitch every half inch square or so. It was simply sewn through straight up and down, each stitch about a quarter of an inch long. The finished quilt had a surface appearance like the skin of an orange. These quilts were very stiff and oppressively heavy. I would imagine they should last for generations.
    Collector: Seamus Ó Maolcathaigh O.S., Grange N.S.
    Múinteoir