Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many proverbs but none of them relate to the district. The proverbs are "A rolling stone gathers no moss". This means that if people go around from place to place and are not content anywhere they will get nothing for doing it.
    Once a father and son lived together in a house in Carney. This son was a very bad boy. When he was old enough to work his father got him a job with a neibhouring farmer. The boy went and when he found the work was harder than what he was used to doing, he came home to his father. The father said "Well my son, how do you like your new job." The boy answered saying "I will not go to that job again because it is too hard". Each time he got a new job he used think it too hard for him. At last his father got tired of getting him new jobs and he said, "A rolling stone gathers no moss".
    Once a man named Harty lived in
    Sally Darcy