Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and said, "go to bed quick I tell ye, or if ye don't one of ye will be sorry". The women continued to sew.
    About a week after one of the women got a terrible pain in her hand and died.
  2. Story No. 3.
    In this parish there is a house called Beechwood House. There was a lady living in this house long ago called Lady Osborne. She kept a great number of servants in the house.
    One night one of the servants was coming home from town. It was very late when he got home because his bicycle was punctured. When he was just going to go to bed it came it came to his mind that he had forgotten to pump water for the cattle. He asked his wife to go with him to pump the water but she turned back when they had gone halfway.
    When he had the water pumped he came home. When he was coming home along the path he met a black woman. He thinking it was his wife coming to meet him said "Did you come to meet me Annie". The woman said nothing but passed on.
    When he went home he told his wife about it, but she saia she had
    Imelda O' Meara