School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    not been out at all. Next day when he went to work (he) some of the other servants told him that Lady Osborne was dead and he knew it was her spirit he saw the night before.
  2. Story No 4.
    One time there lived in the parish of Kilruane a man by the name of Johnny Ryan but he used to go by the name Long Johnny. One night Johnny forgot to cut some hay for the cows. He went out to cut the hay. When he had some cut he felt the knife cutting something very hard. Then he heard something falling on the ground and when he looked he saw he was after cutting the head off a man.
    There was a very heavy frost that night, and the man's head stuck on to his body again. Then Johnny took him in again to give him a cup on tea, but with the heat of the fire and the heat of the tea the man head fell of again. Then Johnny got glue to stick on the head again but in his hurry to stick on the head before his wife would waken he stuck it on back to front and that is the way the man's head was ever afterwards.
    Written by Imelda O'Meara, Carriganagh, Nenagh.
    Told by Winnie Ryan, Beechwood, Nenagh. Age 70