School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. About the year 1900 there lived a woman by the name of "Peg Mac Cormack". She lived in Ashleypark and kept a sheebeen. She would go to town of Nenagh every day and bring home a gallon of Whiskey and sixty bottles of Porter and that would be sold by night.
    At last the Peelers found out what she was and one fine day one came to her house. Peg was just after coming from Nenagh when the peeler arrived.
    When Peg saw him she took off her coat and laid in on the Porter, knelt on it and started "Holy Mary Mother of God," and so on for three times. The peeler fell into a hen roost and by the time he was free (out) Peg had the liquor hidden, and when he asked her why she did not answer him she said "I was speaking to a better man".
  2. One time there lived two men up the mountains who were always fighting. This day they fought with sticks and lumps of lead on the tops of them. The man who was getting the worst of it ran for his home, and as he was slamming the door in
    Patrick Kennedy
    Killylaughnane, Co. Tipperary