School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman called Mary Hogan. About ten years ago she died and was buried in Kilruane Churchyard. One night as Joe Fogarty was passing on his bicycle near the churchyard he saw a woman lying at the side of the road, and he thought it was some old woman lying and not able to walk. He got down to pick her up and when he went near her he put down his hand to pick her up. A light shone around the woman, and he began to sweat like a horse. He got such a fright he was not able to ride the bicycle home. When he went to bed his brother asked him why he was so cold. He said that he was after seeing Mary Hogan.
    Written by Michael Grace, Beechwood, Nenagh.
    Told by Paddy Collins, Lower Graigue, Nenagh. Age 70