School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. The Devil
    About fifty years ago in the townsland of Ballinmurra there lived a man and his wife by the name of O Carrol who went by the name of Carrol the "Clipper". He used to earn his living by clipping horses and that is why he was called "The Clipper". He also was a horse blocker and a great judge of horses.
    His house was a great place for the young men of the locality to go for a ramble to play a game of cards and to hear the latest news, as Carrol used to go to all the leading horse fairs of Ireland to spot out horses for horse dealers.
    Coming home one year from the great horse of Banagher on the 15th of September, he overtook on the road near his own house a puck goat. When he came up to his house he caught it by the horns, and led it in by the back of the house. There was a large window in his own room which could be let up and down. He put the puck in through this window and closed it down.
    He then went in by the front way, and as usual all the boys were there and in great glee. After the usual chat the boys asked him to tell them all the strange news he got as he was away for a
    Mary Gleeson
    Rapla, Co. Tipperary