School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Last year there was a terrible storm. The roofs of dwelling houses and haybarns were blown away. Many trees were falled. During a certain night the storm lifted a big tree about thirty feet in the air. The tree was blown about a mile away. Many lives were lost when ships overturned out at sea. The Missisippi overflowed its banks. Houses were swept by the flood. Many people were drowned. Lately the River Shannon burst its banks on the Clare side of the river. Nearly a thousand acres of land was covered with water. There was a terrible snowfall twelve months ago. Drifts of snow blocked the roads. Cars could no travel. In some places the snow was a depth of eleven feet. It lasted for about a fortnight.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs Fenton