School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Marriages take place during Shrove. It was thought unlucky to get married on a Monday or Friday. It was also thought unlucky to get married during Lent or Advent. Matches were made in this district long ago. When a match was made the boy or girl would appoint a certain night for a dance. They used invite a number of young boys and girls. The wedding always took place after the marriage. The people used always race home from the Church. It was a custom for the young boys not invited to come in the night to the wedding. The people that would be going to race their horses used be feeding them well. They used to give them three feeds of oats in the day. They used be in good form for the race. Sometimes the riders fell off. The wife used sit behind the husband.
    Mrs Fenton
    Ballydonohoe, Co. Limerick