School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. In "The Lane" - cul-de-sac shown on the map overleaf the following trades and crafts flourished at different periods between 30 and 90 or 100 years ago.
    (1) Carpenters (2) Painters (3) Coopers (4) Shoemakers (5) Nailers (6) Tailors (7) Weavers (8) Blacksmiths (9) Metal - worker (10) Slaters (11) Carvers (12) Laundress (13) Plasterers (14) Sweet makers (15) and vendors of various commodities including kids, turf and buttermilk (16) Masons (17) Saddlers (18)Basket - makers.
    At the present day only the trades reported under (1) (4) and (8) in the foregoing list survive - in "The Lane"
    Some of the artisans and craftsmen were (30 Paddy Hogan (5) Tom Day (and in an other part of town Simon Sellars) (9) Pat Sweeney who used cast sole -plates for ploughs. (12) Mary Meehan who used do the washing and laundrying for all the "gentlemen" in the district.
    (14) Both Biddy Crowley and Nell Gibbs mase "stack" a peonlian kind of sugarstick for which in tose days there was a great demand among the youth. The former lady was Mrs. O'Connell and the latter was Mrs. Enright but matrimony did not change their names for the then community nor for those who recall today, the luxury of the "half - penny stack they manufactured and sold.
    (11) The Downeys, Nevilles and Shanahans. (17) - Leahy (8) Grady and of him I was told the story related in Cuid I, of a smith of that name who lived in Carrigeen and who has no shoe to put on the horse's fore foot except the one he took off his hind foot. (Johnnie Connors Bksmith and others, my informants
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Johnnie Connors