School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    ing away when they met a man who was going out to plough. They stopped him and asked him "when did He pass this way." The man said he didn't know anything about Him and they asked him the question again. Now they were right beside the man's plough and in the coulter of the plough a daradaol had hidden himself. When the daradaol heard the question the second time he shouted out "Nay, Nay" which is indé, indé. From that day to this all good people are enemies of the daradaol and they say that if you kill one of them with your thumb and make seven parts of his body that you'll get seven sins wiped
    off your soul.
    The animals got the use of speech the same time as the people, but when St Patrick came to Ireland, he put a stop to the animals' talking.
    Two men agreed to steal a cow. It was arranged between them that one should go in and drive out the cow while the other would keep watch. So it was done, but as the man went into the field for the cow there was a big tree with pigeons roosting in it, and one of them started crooning. The man heard them and thought it was his friend whispering: "take two, Tadhgín, take two". Accordingly having driven out one, he went in for a second and was caught and imprisoned. From that day no one can believe a pigeon.
    Languages
    Donnchadh Ó Donnghaile