School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the buttons which he knew to be in the church. He had no sooner got outside the door of the ruin, than every button in his clothing came out.
    Under a mass of earth, in the portion of the church which still has a roof - church is the reality another floor - there is a stone which a crucifix in relief carved on it. This stone is lying in the soil; I cannot recall that there were any words chiselled on it. I found it, when I was about 13 years of age, while poking about the ruin. There was also a portion of a headstone. on which the words "Here lieth ye bod-" were most beautifully and elaborately cut. The letters were so curiously bound together that it was only by copying them carefully on paper that, as a boy, I could read them. This stone was within the church also. At the springing of the chancel arch, which had fallen long before my time, there was an inset in the wall a stone with a carved figure of a lion, but it was turned upside down! There was some talk at that time of the place having once been plagued with a great wolf and I accordingly made this lion into the wolf in question, and I accordingly made this lion into the wolf in question, as an explanation of its presence there! The walls of one part of the church were of double thickness, with a space large enough for a hand - for mine anyhow - in between. This slit at one doorway - the west? - because a rabbit one took refuge from me in that slit and I was barely able to bring him out, but I did.
    [Note] The church referred to in this note was a Franciscan foundation upon the site of the ancient monetary D. OC.
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir