School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    girls were tied by the hair and were out of their minds with terror. One of them broke out and was put back again into the fire. One of them escaped from the house - I think it was a boy she said - but was killed farther down near the bridge (This is know as Droicidíd an phúca Cuid I)
    A man named Aherne that "sold the Pass" on the Whiteboys. He was known ever afterwards as Aherne the spy. (The Whiteboys in this instance are those who burned to Bolands. - Mrs. Hederman Cuid I)
    The Cudmores lived in Manister House before the Cantillones. One of the Cudmores gave a great leap. I do not know what he leaped but my father did. A lady came back here, from America, I think, to see the "great leap of Cudmore" That would be up to 60 or 70 years ago. I do not remember her. (Miss Guare). Note Cantillons gone from Manister some 40 years
    The people who killed the Quaines (1807) were a hard, hard people. They were hanged in Tullovin and the trees (they were hanged on) grew together there. They were Blakes from up the country, from Morenane I think. (Morenane is 1½ miles south west of Croom) - Miss Guare
    The old chapel of Manister was burned and Sinon, the Landlord ( - Sinon Q. C.) Y. P.) gave the site for a new one. He did that because he wanted votes for himself in the election that was coming off between himself and Dinon (for M. P.-ship). The present chapel (Manister was thatched at first and slated afterwards by two brothers
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir