School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

a mound in the sun.
    Some pigs, the property of Miss Mescall were grazing in the field and while the workmen were intent on their trench cleaning, the pigs made their way to the mound, discovered the "book" and had reduced it to flitters when their ghastly crime was discovered. Was'nt that tragedy?
    On the same occasion and while engaged in the same work the workmen found a gold pin. I have not been able to find out what became of it. Jack Quinn Carrigeen (72) told me of the book. His father, Mick Quinn it was who found it. Mick Scully, who is dead some 10 years, had already told me of the "book" and his story and that of Quinn's were identical.
    The discovery and consequent loss took place I should say somewhere about 60 years ago. The fort, at which the "book" was found is one of a number on the northern base of Lios Cionnaith, the eastern foothill of Cnoc Fírinne.
    The fort does not by any means appear to be the largest in this neighbourhood.
    (When I was a boy I used to hear that the fort which had a stream of running water by it, was of more importance than one that had not, and was consequently to be all the more respected).
    Again Mr. Michael Kennedy Croom already
    Languages